Undergraduat
[…] See http://calbarjournal.com/July2014/TopHeadlines/TH6.aspx (“5,500 attorneys expected to go through MCLE audit”)
Education of California’s lawyers can and does take place on an individual, very personal basis. Also, there are many private organizations, such as universities, which provide superior educational resources.
[11] For example, the author testified as an expert witness before the State Bar pursuant to its subpoena on June 27, 2012, with respect to matters involving another member of the State Bar. Section 1986.5 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure states in pertinent part:
Any person who is subpoenaed and required to give a deposition shall be entitled to receive the same witness fees and mileage as if the subpoena required him or her to attend and testify before a court in which the action or proceeding is pending.
See http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/CCP/3/4/3/2/s1986.5
The State Bar has not paid the author, and one must assume that it has not paid others as well.